Low-Code Platform Pricing Benchmarks for Enterprises 2026

Enterprise low-code platform pricing benchmarks for Appian, Mendix, OutSystems, Pega, Salesforce Platform, and Power Apps. Real contract data.

On this page
  1. Key points
  2. Appian Pricing Benchmarks 2026
  3. Mendix Pricing Benchmarks 2026
  4. OutSystems Pricing Benchmarks 2026
  5. Pega Pricing Benchmarks 2026
  6. Microsoft Power Apps Pricing Benchmarks 2026
  7. Build vs Buy: When Low-Code TCO Beats Custom Development
  8. Low-Code Platform Negotiation Best Practices
  9. Frequently Asked Questions
  10. More Automation Pricing Intelligence
  11. Related reading

Key points#

  • The business case is compelling, build applications 5 to 10x faster than traditional development, empower citizen developers, and reduce IT backlog.
  • Most enterprises overpay for low-code platforms by 30 to 50% because these vendors have unusually opaque pricing and aggressive enterprise sales motions.
  • A formal POC with either vendor can move Appian pricing by 10 to 15 percentage points.
  • A typical enterprise portfolio of 10 applications can easily reach $2M to $5M annually at list price.
  • Mendix enterprise agreements (signed through Mendix or Siemens reseller channels) typically achieve 30 to 45% off list.
  • A single application can require 3 to 4 environments, multiplying your cost by 3 to 4x compared to naive pricing assumptions.
  • A 10-application portfolio at OutSystems Enterprise tier can reach $1.5M to $3M annually at list price, before any user-facing licensing or connectors.
  • Timing your evaluation to conclude in October to November, threatening to push to Q1, consistently yields additional discounts of 5 to 10%.
  • Committing to migrate multiple applications to the platform, even if sequenced over 18 to 24 months, unlocks volume pricing structures that can reduce per-unit costs by 25 to 35%.
  • This is typically achievable and protects you against the 15 to 25% renewal increases that are standard at low-code vendors.

Appian Pricing Benchmarks 2026#

Appian is the dominant enterprise low-code platform for highly regulated industries, financial services, government, healthcare, and insurance. Its strength is case management, compliance workflows, and complex process orchestration. Its weakness is price: Appian is one of the most expensive low-code platforms on a per-user basis.

Appian Licensing Structure#

Appian primarily prices per user, with three edition tiers and cloud deployment now standard:

  • Standard Users: $75 to $100 per user per month list price. Access to all apps, process automation, and reporting.
  • Infrequent Users: $9 to $15 per user per month for users who access apps fewer than 10 hours per month. Useful for large-scale external portal deployments.
  • Input-Only Users: $2 to $5 per user per month for users who only submit data (not view or manage). Very cost-effective for external data collection.
  • Designer Licenses: $200 to $350 per designer per month for developers building applications. Typically a small portion of total user count.
  • Platform Infrastructure: Base cloud subscription $20,000 to $60,000 annually regardless of user count.

What Enterprises Actually Pay for Appian#

Deployment SizeList Price/YearNegotiated Price/YearTypical Discount
50 users$60K to $90K$42K to $60K25 to 35%
250 users$225K to $360K$135K to $225K35 to 42%
1,000 users$750K to $1.2M$420K to $720K40 to 48%
5,000+ users$2.5M to $5M$1.2M to $2.8M44 to 52%

Appian negotiation leverage: Appian is highly sensitive to competitive pressure from Salesforce Platform (if you're Salesforce-heavy) and Pega (for financial services). A formal POC with either vendor can move Appian pricing by 10 to 15 percentage points. End-of-quarter and fiscal year-end (December 31) are the optimal closing times.

Is Your Appian Contract at Market Rate?#

ISVCOSELL has pricing data on enterprise low-code contracts.

Mendix Pricing Benchmarks 2026#

Mendix (owned by Siemens) is the leading cloud-native low-code platform for industrial and enterprise applications. Its pricing is significantly more complex than Appian, a mix of per-developer, per-app, and consumption-based models that can be difficult to compare apples-to-apples.

Mendix Cloud Pricing Structure#

  • Free Plan: Up to 10 users, limited compute. Starting point for most evaluations.
  • Basic (per environment): $2,000 to $5,000 per app environment per month. Entry point for production applications.
  • Standard: $5,000 to $15,000 per app environment per month. Standard production with SLAs.
  • Premium: $10,000 to $25,000 per app environment per month for mission-critical applications.
  • Developer License: $1,200 to $2,400 per developer per year for Mendix Studio Pro (desktop IDE). Typically 2 to 10 developers per production application.
  • Private Cloud / On-Premises: Additional licensing for running Mendix on your own infrastructure. Typically 20 to 30% more expensive than cloud.

The Mendix pricing challenge: because pricing is per-environment, not per-user, costs can spiral unexpectedly as you add applications, test environments, and production instances. A typical enterprise portfolio of 10 applications can easily reach $2M to $5M annually at list price.

Mendix Enterprise Discounts#

Mendix enterprise agreements (signed through Mendix or Siemens reseller channels) typically achieve 30 to 45% off list. Key discount levers:

  • Multi-year commitment (2 to 3 years): Unlocks 35 to 42% off list
  • Siemens relationship: Organizations with existing Siemens contracts have additional leverage through Siemens enterprise agreements
  • Competitive pressure from OutSystems: Mendix is most price-responsive when OutSystems is in a formal competitive evaluation
  • Application portfolio commit: Committing to migrate 5+ applications to Mendix unlocks volume pricing

Mendix's most overlooked pricing trap: the "app environment" licensing model means that dev, test, acceptance, and production each count as separate environments. A single application can require 3 to 4 environments, multiplying your cost by 3 to 4x compared to naive pricing assumptions.

OutSystems Pricing Benchmarks 2026#

OutSystems positions as the highest-performance low-code platform for complex enterprise applications. Their pricing reflects this premium positioning, and their negotiating room is significant because the list prices are high.

OutSystems Enterprise Pricing#

OutSystems uses a consumption-based model with four named tiers:

  • Basic: $1,500 to $3,000/month for development use, single environment. Entry point.
  • Standard: $3,000 to $8,000/month per production environment. Most common for mid-size enterprises.
  • Enterprise: $8,000 to $20,000/month per environment. SLA-backed, premium support included.
  • Unlimited: Custom pricing, typically $500K to $3M+ annually. For organizations running 20+ production applications.

Similar to Mendix, the environment-based model creates rapid cost escalation. A 10-application portfolio at OutSystems Enterprise tier can reach $1.5M to $3M annually at list price, before any user-facing licensing or connectors.

OutSystems Discount Profile#

  • Standard negotiation: 25 to 35% off list with 2-year commitment
  • Aggressive competitive negotiation: 40 to 50% off list with Mendix or Appian as documented alternative
  • Displacement offer: If migrating from an older OutSystems version or from a competitor, "migration credits" of $30K to $150K are available
  • SMB/growth pricing: OutSystems has specific pricing for sub-$50K deals that is more favorable on a per-unit basis than standard enterprise tiers

Pega Pricing Benchmarks 2026#

Pega (Pegasystems) is the premium solution for AI-powered decisioning and complex process orchestration in financial services and insurance. It is the most expensive low-code platform by a significant margin, but its AI-native process management capabilities justify the cost for specific use cases.

Pega Licensing Structure#

  • Pega Platform: Core low-code platform. List pricing starts at $60,000 to $100,000 annually for small deployments and scales to $500K to $5M+ for enterprise implementations.
  • Pega Customer Decision Hub: AI-powered real-time decisioning. $200K to $2M+ annually depending on decision volume.
  • Pega Customer Service: CRM-adjacent application layer. $150 to $300 per seat per year for end users.
  • Pega Cloud (SaaS): Managed cloud deployment typically adds 20 to 30% premium over equivalent on-premises licensing.
  • Named User vs Case Volume: Pega offers both named-user and case-based pricing models. For high-volume case processing (insurance claims, loan origination), case-based pricing often provides better economics.

Pega Negotiation Reality#

Pega is not a price-competitive vendor in most scenarios. Their differentiation is genuine for specific use cases, and they know it. Discount expectations:

  • Standard enterprise discounts: 20 to 35% off list
  • With documented Salesforce or ServiceNow alternative: 30 to 40% off list
  • At renewal without leverage: 10 to 20% increases are common
  • Migration from Pega on-prem to Pega Cloud: Often structured with migration credits but net pricing frequently increases 25 to 40%

Microsoft Power Apps Pricing Benchmarks 2026#

Microsoft Power Apps is the most widely deployed low-code platform by user count, largely because it's bundled into many Microsoft 365 and Dynamics 365 licenses. Its standalone pricing is highly competitive, but the real story is in the bundling economics.

Power Apps Standalone Pricing#

  • Per-User Plan: $20/user/month for unlimited apps and flows (Power Automate included). The primary enterprise SKU.
  • Per-App Plan: $10/user/month for a single app. Cost-effective for limited rollouts.
  • Power Apps Premium (via M365 E5): Included at no additional charge with Microsoft 365 E5 licenses. If your organization is E5, this is effectively free.
  • Dataverse Capacity: $10/GB/month for Dataverse storage beyond the included 1GB per license. Can add meaningful cost for data-heavy applications.
  • Premium Connectors: $500/month for premium connector packs enabling integration with SAP, Salesforce, Oracle, etc.

The Power Apps TCO Trap#

Power Apps appears cheap on per-user pricing but has several hidden cost drivers that enterprise buyers frequently underestimate:

  • Dataverse storage overages: Enterprise applications with significant data can generate $50K to $200K annually in storage costs not visible in the per-user price
  • Premium connector licensing: Organizations integrating Power Apps with SAP, Salesforce, or Oracle typically spend $5,000 to $25,000 monthly on premium connectors
  • Power Platform capacity add-ons: Workflow automation (Power Automate) for complex processes requires capacity packs at additional cost
  • Governance and administration tooling: Power Platform Center of Excellence toolkit adds implementation complexity and requires investment in training

Low-Code Platform Comparison at a Glance

  • Cheapest for simple apps: Power Apps ($15 to $20/user/month) or Mendix for Siemens ecosystem organizations
  • Best for regulated industries: Appian (financial services, government, healthcare); strong audit trail and BPM capabilities
  • Best for complex enterprise apps: OutSystems or Mendix for developer-centric organizations
  • Best for AI decisioning: Pega for financial services process automation with real-time AI
  • Best if Salesforce-heavy: Salesforce Platform (Flow, Apex, LWC), leverage your existing contracts

Build vs Buy: When Low-Code TCO Beats Custom Development#

Low-code pricing is only justifiable if the speed-to-value advantage exceeds the license premium over custom development. Based on our analysis of enterprise application portfolios, the economics favor low-code when:

  • Application complexity is moderate: Forms, workflows, dashboards, and data integration, not high-performance real-time systems
  • Change velocity is high: Applications that need frequent updates (compliance changes, business process evolution) justify the iteration speed premium
  • Developer talent is constrained: At $150,000+ for senior Java or .NET developers, low-code citizen development can dramatically reduce development cost
  • Time to market is a competitive factor: For strategic applications where 6-month faster deployment has real business value

The economics break down when low-code is applied to performance-intensive systems, complex data architectures, or highly specialized algorithms. Applying Mendix or OutSystems to a high-frequency trading system, a real-time ML inference pipeline, or a custom cryptographic application is a category error, and the license cost plus workaround complexity will exceed custom development quickly.

Low-Code Platform Negotiation Best Practices#

Low-code platform negotiations have specific dynamics that differ from traditional software procurement. Here are the most effective tactics based on our enterprise benchmark data:

1. Understand the Vendor's Fiscal Calendar#

Both Mendix and Appian operate on December fiscal year-ends. OutSystems also has strong December pressure. Timing your evaluation to conclude in October to November, threatening to push to Q1, consistently yields additional discounts of 5 to 10%.

2. Use Application Count as Leverage#

Low-code vendors are primarily competing for wallet share, not single-application wins. Committing to migrate multiple applications to the platform, even if sequenced over 18 to 24 months, unlocks volume pricing structures that can reduce per-unit costs by 25 to 35%.

3. Negotiate Future Expansion Rights#

When you sign an enterprise agreement, negotiate locked-in per-user or per-environment rates for future expansion. This is typically achievable and protects you against the 15 to 25% renewal increases that are standard at low-code vendors.

4. Challenge the Model#

If a vendor is pushing per-user pricing but your use case is high-volume/low-interaction (external portals, employee self-service), aggressively negotiate for per-session, per-transaction, or named infrequent-user models. Appian's infrequent user license ($9 to $15/month vs $75/month) can reduce costs by 85% for appropriate use cases.

Continue Reading: Automation Cluster

Pillar: Full Automation BenchmarkUiPath vs Automation AnywhereiPaaS Pricing BenchmarksProcess Mining Pricing

Frequently Asked Questions#

What does Mendix cost for an enterprise?#

A typical enterprise Mendix deployment starts at $50,000 to $100,000 per year for small footprints and scales to $500,000 to $2M+ for large portfolios. Discounts of 30 to 45% off list are achievable with multi-year commitments and competitive pressure from OutSystems or Appian.

Is Power Apps cheaper than Appian?#

Power Apps is significantly cheaper for basic use cases, $10 to $20 per user per month vs Appian's $75 to $200. For organizations already on Microsoft 365 E5, Power Apps Premium may be effectively free. However, Appian handles high-governance, compliance-heavy processes that Power Apps cannot match, making the comparison context-dependent.

What are typical OutSystems enterprise discounts?#

OutSystems list pricing can be discounted 30 to 50% for enterprise deals. Multi-year commits of 2 to 3 years consistently yield 35 to 45% off list. Using Mendix or Appian as competitive alternatives is effective, OutSystems is particularly price-sensitive in competitive displacement scenarios.

Should I benchmark my low-code platform contract before renewal?#

Yes, especially given that low-code vendors typically impose 15 to 25% annual price increases at renewal. Organizations that benchmark 9 to 12 months before renewal and run parallel evaluations consistently hold increases to 3 to 8%. See our renewal benchmarking use case for the complete process.

On This Page Appian Pricing Mendix Pricing OutSystems Pricing Pega Pricing Power Apps Pricing Build vs Buy Analysis Negotiation Best Practices FAQs

More Automation Pricing Intelligence#

Pillar Article

Automation & RPA Platform Pricing: Complete Guide#

Read Guide →

RPA Comparison

UiPath vs Automation Anywhere: Head-to-Head Pricing#

Read Article →

iPaaS

iPaaS Pricing Benchmarks: MuleSoft, Boomi, Workato & More#

Read Article →

Start Benchmarking

All Analysis