AI Token Pricing Comparison: All Major Platforms 2026

Side-by-side AI token pricing comparison across all major platforms: OpenAI, Anthropic, Google, AWS Bedrock, Mistral, Cohere, Meta Llama, and more.

On this page
  1. Key points
  2. How to Read AI Token Pricing
  3. Flagship Model Pricing Comparison
  4. Efficient Model Pricing Comparison
  5. Batch Processing Pricing: The Underused Cost Lever
  6. Open-Source and Self-Hosted Models: The Ultimate Cost Floor
  7. Token Cost by Use Case: Workload-Adjusted Comparison
  8. Procurement Framework: Choosing the Right Platform
  9. Token Price Trajectory: Planning for Continued Decline
  10. Key Takeaways
  11. More AI Pricing Intelligence
  12. Related reading

Key points#

  • Token pricing is the foundation of AI platform cost analysis, and it has become one of the most rapidly changing cost variables in enterprise IT. The per-token price for GPT-4-class capabilities has declined by approximately 80% in 24 months.
  • Output tokens are consistently priced higher than input tokens, typically 2 to 5x higher, because generation is computationally more intensive than attention over an existing context.
  • OpenAI's Batch API, Anthropic's Message Batches, and Google's batch prediction endpoints all provide 40 to 50% discounts versus synchronous API pricing for asynchronous workloads.
  • Google Gemini Flash is the lowest-cost production-grade API model at $0.075/1M input tokens, approximately 50% less than GPT-4o mini and 70% less than Claude Haiku.
  • An organization running 10B tokens/month through GPT-4o mini pays $1.5M annually; the same volume through Gemini Flash costs $750K.
  • A 50% price difference on your highest-volume model is a $500K to $2M annual decision at enterprise scale.".
  • The 50% batch discount from both OpenAI and Anthropic is one of the most significant underutilized cost reduction opportunities in enterprise AI. Any workload that does not require a real-time response, nightly document processing, batch data extraction, end-of-day analysis runs, content generation queues, should be evaluated for batch API migration.
  • A $2M annual synchronous API spend with 40% batch-eligible workloads translates to $400K in savings by routing batch workloads to batch endpoints.
  • The self-hosting economics look compelling in isolation, Llama 3.3 70B at $0.02 to 0.06/1M tokens versus GPT-4o mini at $0.15/1M tokens.
  • But the comparison is incomplete without accounting for the full operational cost: dedicated ML engineering headcount ($300K to $500K annually for 2 FTE), GPU reservation costs, model fine-tuning and evaluation overhead, and the opportunity cost of deploying engineering resources to infrastructure management versus product development.

How to Read AI Token Pricing#

Before the comparison tables, a brief primer on token pricing mechanics that are frequently misunderstood in procurement contexts.

Input vs. Output Tokens#

All major AI APIs charge separately for input tokens (the text sent to the model, prompts, context, documents) and output tokens (the text generated by the model, responses, summaries, analyses). Output tokens are consistently priced higher than input tokens, typically 2 to 5x higher, because generation is computationally more intensive than attention over an existing context.

For enterprise workloads, the input/output ratio is a critical cost variable. Document summarization workloads (long input, short output) have very different cost profiles than content generation workloads (short input, long output). Procurement teams should model expected input/output ratios for each use case before comparing platform costs, a platform that looks expensive on output tokens may be cheapest for a summarization-heavy workload.

Context Window and Caching#

Extended context windows (100K+ tokens) allow models to process entire documents in a single call. Most providers charge separately for cached context, a significant discount for tokens that have been processed in a prior turn within the same session. Organizations with multi-turn conversational AI workloads can reduce costs significantly through prompt caching, though the mechanics vary by provider.

Batch vs. Real-Time Pricing#

Several providers offer batch processing pricing for workloads that don't require real-time response. OpenAI's Batch API, Anthropic's Message Batches, and Google's batch prediction endpoints all provide 40 to 50% discounts versus synchronous API pricing for asynchronous workloads. For document processing, data extraction, and analytics use cases that don't require immediate responses, batch pricing is a significant cost reduction lever that many procurement teams don't benchmark separately.

Model Your AI Platform Costs#

Our benchmark platform calculates your effective AI token cost across providers based on your actual workload profile, input/output ratios, batch vs. real-time, and committed spend overlays.

Flagship Model Pricing Comparison#

The table below compares the published pricing for flagship (most capable, most widely deployed) models from each major provider. These are the GPT-4-equivalent tier, the models organizations use for complex reasoning, analysis, and generation tasks.

Provider / ModelInput (per 1M tokens)Output (per 1M tokens)Context WindowEnterprise Benchmark (Input)Best Use Case
OpenAI GPT-4o$2.50$10.00128K$1.75 to 2.10General enterprise; highest adoption
Anthropic Claude 3.5 Sonnet$3.00$15.00200K$2.10 to 2.55Document analysis; regulated industries
Google Gemini 1.5 Pro$3.50$10.502M$2.45 to 3.00Very long context; multimodal; GCP-native
Anthropic Claude 3 Opus$15.00$75.00200K$10.50 to 12.75Highest capability; research tasks
OpenAI o1$15.00$60.00128K$10.50 to 12.75Complex reasoning; math; code
Google Gemini Ultra 1.5$7.00$21.002M$4.90 to 6.00Advanced multimodal; long document
Cohere Command R+$2.50$10.00128K$1.50 to 2.00RAG; enterprise search; structured output
Mistral Large 2$2.00$6.00128K$1.40 to 1.75European data residency; cost-efficient

Efficient Model Pricing Comparison#

The "efficient" tier, smaller, faster, cheaper models that trade some capability for dramatically lower cost, has become the primary deployment tier for most enterprise production AI workloads. These are the models where volume is highest and where token cost optimization matters most.

Provider / ModelInput (per 1M tokens)Output (per 1M tokens)Context WindowEnterprise Benchmark (Input)Speed
OpenAI GPT-4o mini$0.15$0.60128K$0.10 to 0.13Fast
Anthropic Claude 3 Haiku$0.25$1.25200K$0.17 to 0.22Very Fast
Google Gemini Flash$0.075$0.301M$0.052 to 0.065Fastest
Cohere Command R$0.15$0.60128K$0.09 to 0.13Fast
Mistral Small$0.20$0.6032K$0.14 to 0.18Fast
Meta Llama 3.3 70B (via AWS)$0.72$0.72128KEDP overlay appliesFast
Meta Llama 3.1 8B (via AWS)$0.22$0.22128KEDP overlay appliesVery Fast

Google Gemini Flash is the lowest-cost production-grade API model at $0.075/1M input tokens, approximately 50% less than GPT-4o mini and 70% less than Claude Haiku. For high-volume workloads where Gemini Flash capability is sufficient (extraction, classification, summarization, simple Q&A), the cost difference is material. An organization running 10B tokens/month through GPT-4o mini pays $1.5M annually; the same volume through Gemini Flash costs $750K.

"The efficient tier is where most enterprise AI spend actually lives, and where the cost differences between providers are largest. A 50% price difference on your highest-volume model is a $500K to $2M annual decision at enterprise scale."

Batch Processing Pricing: The Underused Cost Lever#

Provider / ModelStandard Input PriceBatch Input PriceBatch DiscountLatency
OpenAI GPT-4o (Batch API)$2.50$1.2550%24h SLA
OpenAI GPT-4o mini (Batch API)$0.15$0.07550%24h SLA
Anthropic Claude 3.5 Sonnet (Batches)$3.00$1.5050%24h SLA
Anthropic Claude Haiku (Batches)$0.25$0.12550%24h SLA
Google Batch Prediction (Gemini Pro)$3.50$1.75 to 2.4530 to 50%Async; variable
Mistral (batch inference)$2.00$1.00 to 1.4030 to 50%Async

The 50% batch discount from both OpenAI and Anthropic is one of the most significant underutilized cost reduction opportunities in enterprise AI. Any workload that does not require a real-time response, nightly document processing, batch data extraction, end-of-day analysis runs, content generation queues, should be evaluated for batch API migration. A $2M annual synchronous API spend with 40% batch-eligible workloads translates to $400K in savings by routing batch workloads to batch endpoints.

Open-Source and Self-Hosted Models: The Ultimate Cost Floor#

Self-hosted open-source models represent the theoretical cost floor for AI token pricing, the incremental cost per token approaches zero once infrastructure is provisioned. Understanding the true economics of self-hosting is essential for procurement teams evaluating build vs. buy decisions.

ModelGPU Required (fp16)Effective Input Cost / 1M tokensInfrastructure Cost (monthly)Vs. GPT-4o mini
Llama 3.3 70B4× A100 80GB$0.02 to 0.06$6K to $14K87 to 97% cheaper
Llama 3.1 8B1× A100 40GB$0.003 to 0.01$1.5K to $3.5K93 to 98% cheaper
Mixtral 8x7B2× A100 40GB$0.01 to 0.03$3K to $7K80 to 93% cheaper
Mistral 7B1× A100 40GB$0.002 to 0.008$1.5K to $3.5K95 to 99% cheaper
CodeLlama 70B4× A100 80GB$0.02 to 0.06$6K to $14K60 to 87% cheaper

The self-hosting economics look compelling in isolation, Llama 3.3 70B at $0.02 to 0.06/1M tokens versus GPT-4o mini at $0.15/1M tokens. But the comparison is incomplete without accounting for the full operational cost: dedicated ML engineering headcount ($300K to $500K annually for 2 FTE), GPU reservation costs, model fine-tuning and evaluation overhead, and the opportunity cost of deploying engineering resources to infrastructure management versus product development.

Our full analysis in the build vs. buy AI cost analysis shows that self-hosting becomes cost-effective for organizations consuming more than approximately 50 to 100B tokens per month at the GPT-4o mini tier, a consumption level only the largest enterprises reach in 2026. Below that threshold, managed API pricing almost always produces lower total cost when engineering time and infrastructure overhead are included.

Get a Custom AI Cost Model#

self-hosted options for your specific workload profile.

Token Cost by Use Case: Workload-Adjusted Comparison#

Raw token prices don't tell the full story, the effective cost per business outcome depends on the input/output ratio and model performance on the specific task. The table below models the effective cost per 1,000 business operations for four common enterprise AI use cases, using typical prompt structures for each.

Use CaseTypical TokensGPT-4o Cost / 1K opsClaude Haiku Cost / 1K opsGemini Flash Cost / 1K opsBest Value
Contract clause extraction8K in / 200 out$22.00$2.25$0.66Gemini Flash
Customer email response draft500 in / 300 out$4.25$0.50$0.13Gemini Flash
Code review and suggestions2K in / 500 out$10.00$1.13$0.24Gemini Flash
Long document analysis (50-page)40K in / 1K out$110.00$11.25$3.30Gemini Flash (1M ctx)
Complex multi-step reasoning2K in / 2K out$25.00$33.50$8.25GPT-4o (performance)

The use-case analysis reveals a consistent pattern: for input-heavy workloads (document processing, contract extraction, analysis), Gemini Flash delivers the lowest effective cost by a wide margin, primarily because of its very low input price and its ability to process extremely long documents in a single call (1M context window). For output-heavy or complex reasoning workloads, GPT-4o and Claude Sonnet remain competitive because their higher capability justifies the cost premium.

Procurement Framework: Choosing the Right Platform#

The token pricing comparison above, combined with enterprise committed spend discounts and cloud overlay economics, suggests the following procurement framework for AI platform selection:

AI Platform Selection Framework, Token Cost Optimization

  • Classify workloads by input/output ratio and latency requirements. Document processing and analysis = input-heavy, async-friendly. Conversational AI = balanced, real-time required. Content generation = output-heavy, real-time.
  • Select model tier per use case. Efficient models (Haiku, Flash, GPT-4o mini) for high-volume production workloads. Flagship models for complex reasoning where quality is primary criterion.
  • Route batch-eligible workloads to batch APIs. 50% discount available from OpenAI and Anthropic on async workloads.
  • Overlay cloud committed spend. For AWS/Azure/GCP committed organizations, route AI workloads through cloud managed services (Bedrock, Azure OpenAI, Vertex) to apply EDP/MACC discounts.
  • Negotiate committed spend thresholds strategically. Aggregate token consumption across all use cases to reach a single provider's discount tier rather than spreading spend across multiple providers at sub-threshold levels.
  • Evaluate open-source only above 50 to 100B tokens/month. Below this threshold, managed API TCO is consistently lower than self-hosted when engineering overhead is included.

Token Price Trajectory: Planning for Continued Decline#

Perhaps the most important factor in AI token procurement is the consistent, dramatic price decline trajectory. GPT-4-class input pricing has declined approximately 80% in 24 months. The trend is driven by model efficiency improvements, increased compute supply (GPU manufacturing catching up to demand), and competitive pricing pressure from open-source alternatives.

Planning implications for procurement:

  • Multi-year AI committed spend agreements should include price decline pass-through provisions, if the published price falls, your committed price should fall proportionally
  • Annual committed spend agreements (vs. 2 to 3 year) preserve flexibility to capture price reductions at renewal
  • Organizations that signed 2024 AI committed spend agreements at 2024 prices are now materially overpaying versus organizations that sign fresh agreements in 2026
  • Budget models for AI spend should incorporate a 20 to 30% annual price decline assumption for production token costs, separate from volume growth assumptions

For the broader context on AI platform procurement strategy and total cost of ownership, see our complete AI & GenAI Platform Pricing: Enterprise Benchmark Guide. For a deep dive into the platform TCO beyond token pricing, see AI Platform TCO: Beyond Token Pricing.

Key Takeaways#

AI Token Pricing Comparison, Key Findings 2026

  • Enterprise committed spend discounts of 13 to 38% are achievable off list prices at $250K to $5M+ annual spend
  • Cloud committed spend overlays (AWS EDP, Azure MACC, GCP) add 15 to 30% effective discount for organizations with existing cloud agreements
  • Self-hosted open-source models are cost-effective only above approximately 50 to 100B tokens/month when engineering overhead is included
  • AI token prices have declined ~80% in 24 months, multi-year agreements must include price decline pass-through provisions
  • Model selection should be workload-specific: efficient models for high-volume production, flagship models for complex reasoning tasks

In This Article How to Read AI Token Pricing Flagship Model Pricing Efficient Model Pricing Batch Processing Discounts Open-Source Cost Floor Cost by Use Case Procurement Framework Price Decline Trajectory Key Takeaways

Custom AI Cost Model#

Get a workload-specific token cost comparison for your organization, with enterprise committed spend overlays applied.

Related Reading

More AI Pricing Intelligence#

AI Pricing

AI & GenAI Platform Pricing: Enterprise Benchmark Guide 2026#

Read Pillar Guide →

AI Pricing

OpenAI Enterprise Pricing: What Companies Actually Pay#

Read Article →

AI Pricing

Anthropic Claude Enterprise Pricing Benchmarks#

Read Article →

AI Platform Benchmarking

All Analysis