On this page
- Key points
- Pure Storage Pricing Model Explained
- What Enterprises Actually Pay for Pure Storage
- Pure Storage Discount Benchmarks, What Is Achievable?
- Pure Storage Pricing by Product Family
- Common Pure Storage Contract Traps to Watch For
- Pure Storage Renewal Pricing: What Changes and What Does Not
- Related reading
Key points#
- Evergreen Subscription typically costs 18-28% of the array capital price for a 3-year term, 28-40% for a 5-year term.
- Pricing typically runs $0.032-$0.085 per GB-month depending on performance tier, QoS commitment, and service level.
- Median Fortune 1000 Pure Storage annual spend is approximately $1.8M including subscription renewals and capacity expansions.
- Pricing at list typically $180,000-$850,000 per array depending on capacity and model. //X50 is the mid-range sweet spot for most tier-1 enterprise workloads including VDI, virtualization, database, and general-purpose storage.
- Expect 32-48% discount on strategic deals with competitive pressure.
- List pricing $450,000-$2.4M per array depending on capacity and QoS tier. //XL deals frequently attract premium Pure executive attention and deeper discount depth on strategic accounts.
- Expect 38-48% discount on strategic deals.
- List pricing $350,000-$3.2M depending on blade count and capacity.
- FlashBlade has been a key Pure growth driver in 2024-2026 with AI/ML workload expansion; competitive pressure against VAST Data and Dell EMC PowerScale has kept discount depth healthy at 32-45%.
- Storage-as-a-service subscription pricing at $0.032-$0.085 per GB-month on effective capacity.
Pure Storage Pricing Model Explained#
Pure Storage operates two distinct commercial models: traditional capital purchase with maintenance support and the Evergreen//One subscription (storage-as-a-service). Procurement teams that understand the economic differences between these two models can select the path that better matches their workload, cash position, and multi-year capacity plan. Pure commercial teams generally prefer Evergreen//One because it produces higher lifetime revenue and customer stickiness; procurement teams should not default to Evergreen//One without modeling both paths.
Under the traditional capital purchase model, customers purchase a FlashArray or FlashBlade array with effective capacity priced on list, plus three or five years of Evergreen Subscription covering software, Evergreen Forever controller upgrades, and 24/7 support. Evergreen Subscription typically costs 18-28% of the array capital price for a 3-year term, 28-40% for a 5-year term. Non-disruptive controller upgrades (part of Evergreen Forever) permit customers to upgrade to next-generation FlashArray controllers without data migration or downtime at the end of the subscription term, dramatically changing the traditional refresh economics.
Under Evergreen//One subscription (Pure's storage-as-a-service offering), customers commit to an effective-capacity subscription priced per GB-month on a QoS tier (Premium, Ultra, Capacity, or Mission-Critical). Pricing typically runs $0.032-$0.085 per GB-month depending on performance tier, QoS commitment, and service level. Pure delivers and operates the storage arrays at customer premises; customers pay only for committed effective capacity plus overage. Evergreen//One includes all hardware refreshes, software, support, and capacity expansions within the subscription, eliminating the traditional capex refresh cycle entirely.
Effective Capacity vs Raw Capacity#
Pure Storage pricing is quoted in effective capacity after data reduction (deduplication and compression), which is a meaningful complexity. Pure quotes assume 5:1 average data reduction ratio across typical enterprise workloads, meaning 1TB of effective capacity delivers approximately 200GB of raw storage. Actual data reduction varies materially by workload: VDI and database workloads often exceed 5:1, while pre-compressed media, encrypted workloads, and certain analytics workloads deliver 2:1 or lower. Customers that commit to effective capacity based on Pure's assumed reduction ratio and then discover actual workload reduction runs 2.5:1 face material overage or under-provisioned capacity.
What Enterprises Actually Pay for Pure Storage#
These 2026 figures reflect negotiated Pure Storage spend across 52+ benchmarked enterprise deployments. "Typical" reflects median deal economics with modest competitive pressure; "Strong Leverage" assumes written NetApp, Dell EMC, and HPE competitive bids, quarter-end timing, and effective capacity right-sizing against actual workload reduction ratios.
| Deployment Profile | Primary Workloads | Typical Deal Size (Negotiated) | With Strong Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| FlashArray//X mid-range (single array) | VDI, database, virtualization | $180K to $650K | $140K to $495K |
| FlashArray//X strategic (multi-array) | Tier-1 production databases | $650K to $2.4M | $500K to $1.85M |
| FlashArray//XL mission-critical | Tier-0 OLTP, SAP HANA, Oracle RAC | $1.2M to $2.8M per array | $900K to $2.2M per array |
| FlashBlade//S scale-out | AI/ML, modern analytics, file + object | $450K to $3.2M | $350K to $2.5M |
| Evergreen//One subscription ($5M+ annual) | Enterprise STaaS commitment | $0.052 to $0.068/GB-mo | $0.038 to $0.054/GB-mo |
| Evergreen//One subscription ($500K-$5M) | Department STaaS commitment | $0.058 to $0.082/GB-mo | $0.044 to $0.065/GB-mo |
| Evergreen Subscription (5-year) | Traditional support + upgrades | 28 to 40% of array capex | 22 to 32% of array capex |
Median Fortune 1000 Pure Storage annual spend is approximately $1.8M including subscription renewals and capacity expansions. The primary drivers of variance are storage tier (mission-critical tier-0 at meaningful premium to general-purpose tier-1) and workload data reduction ratios that affect effective-capacity pricing. For comparative context within the storage ecosystem, see our NetApp pricing guide and Dell Technologies pricing guide.
Pure Storage Discount Benchmarks, What Is Achievable?#
Pure Storage discount depth responds strongly to three levers: quarter-end timing (Pure's fiscal year ends end of January, producing Q1 May-July, Q4 November-January quarter-end windows), written competitive bids from NetApp, Dell EMC, and HPE, and deal size concentration (consolidating multiple arrays into a single purchase unlocks non-linear discount depth).
| Discount Mechanism | Typical Depth | With Strong Leverage | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital purchase (under $500K list) | 22 to 32% | 28 to 38% | Limited leverage on smaller deals |
| Capital purchase ($500K to $2M list) | 32 to 42% | 38 to 48% | Competitive bids unlock the high end |
| Capital purchase ($2M+ list) | 38 to 48% | 48 to 58% | Quarter-end + multi-array strategic |
| Quarter-end timing uplift | 4 to 8 points | 8 to 14 points | Pure FY end Jan; Q4 Nov-Jan |
| Evergreen Subscription (3-year) | 18 to 28% | 25 to 35% | As % of array capex |
| Evergreen Subscription (5-year) | 28 to 40% | 35 to 48% | As % of array capex |
| Evergreen//One subscription | 18 to 28% | 28 to 38% | STaaS generally tighter than capex |
| FlashBlade//S multi-array deals | 32 to 42% | 42 to 55% | AI/ML workload expansion leverage |
The three credible competitive alternatives Pure Storage commercial teams model against: NetApp AFF and ASA (dominant enterprise competitor with deep ONTAP ecosystem, frequently tighter on initial purchase pricing but weaker on long-horizon TCO), Dell EMC PowerStore, PowerMax, and PowerScale (broad portfolio strength, strong for existing Dell-standardized enterprises), and HPE Alletra MP, Alletra 9000, and Primera (strong GreenLake subscription integration, solid mid-range economics). For scale-out and object workloads (FlashBlade territory), credible alternatives include Dell EMC PowerScale, NetApp StorageGRID, VAST Data, and Qumulo.
Pure Storage Pricing by Product Family#
FlashArray//X (Mid-Range to Enterprise Block)#
FlashArray//X is the workhorse enterprise block storage product. Models range from //X20 (entry enterprise) through //X50, //X70, and //X90 (high-performance enterprise). Pricing at list typically $180,000-$850,000 per array depending on capacity and model. //X50 is the mid-range sweet spot for most tier-1 enterprise workloads including VDI, virtualization, database, and general-purpose storage. Expect 32-48% discount on strategic deals with competitive pressure.
FlashArray//XL (Mission-Critical Tier-0)#
FlashArray//XL is Pure's flagship mission-critical tier for OLTP, SAP HANA, Oracle RAC, and large-scale database workloads. List pricing $450,000-$2.4M per array depending on capacity and QoS tier. //XL deals frequently attract premium Pure executive attention and deeper discount depth on strategic accounts. Expect 38-48% discount on strategic deals.
FlashBlade//S (Scale-Out File and Object)#
FlashBlade//S is Pure's scale-out unified file and object storage, positioned for AI/ML workloads, modern analytics, content repositories, and high-throughput file workloads. List pricing $350,000-$3.2M depending on blade count and capacity. FlashBlade has been a key Pure growth driver in 2024-2026 with AI/ML workload expansion; competitive pressure against VAST Data and Dell EMC PowerScale has kept discount depth healthy at 32-45%.
Evergreen//One Subscription#
Storage-as-a-service subscription pricing at $0.032-$0.085 per GB-month on effective capacity. QoS tiers: Premium (standard performance, most deployments), Ultra (high-performance tier-0 workloads), Capacity (cost-optimized for secondary workloads), Mission-Critical (highest SLA and RPO commitments). Evergreen//One eliminates capex but transfers operational lock-in: mid-subscription exit requires paying out the remaining commit term. Negotiate capacity right-sizing reviews annually, overage pricing caps, and termination flexibility at 25-40% of remaining commitment rather than 100%.
Portworx (Kubernetes Data Services)#
Pure acquired Portworx in 2020 for cloud-native Kubernetes data services. Portworx pricing runs $2,500-$8,500 per node per year depending on tier (Essentials, Enterprise, or Backup Enterprise). Portworx frequently bundles into larger Pure Storage strategic deals with meaningful cross-subsidy; negotiate combined pricing on joint Pure array + Portworx deals.
Common Pure Storage Contract Traps to Watch For#
Effective Capacity Assumptions vs Actual Workload Reduction#
Pure's effective-capacity pricing assumes 5:1 data reduction across typical enterprise workloads. Actual reduction ratios vary dramatically by workload: VDI and database workloads often exceed 5:1, while pre-compressed media, encrypted workloads, and analytics workloads deliver 2:1 or lower. Request workload-specific data reduction analysis from Pure professional services before committing effective capacity; negotiate capacity-adjustment rights if actual reduction materially diverges from assumed reduction.
Evergreen//One Overage Pricing#
Evergreen//One subscriptions include committed effective capacity plus overage mechanisms for usage above commit. Overage typically prices at 15-30% premium over committed capacity rates. Subscribers that underestimate capacity growth face material overage surprises. Negotiate overage pricing caps, capacity right-sizing reviews annually, and tier-shift rights (for example, moving workload from Premium tier to Capacity tier) without penalty.
Professional Services and Installation Fees#
Pure array deployments include professional services and installation costs frequently overlooked in quote comparisons against competitors. Installation, data migration services, and architecture consulting can add 8-18% to total deal cost. Request bundled professional services within the capital purchase or Evergreen Subscription, or explicit PS hourly rates and scope documentation.
Extended Support After Evergreen Forever Eligibility Ends#
Evergreen Forever covers non-disruptive controller upgrades and lifetime storage architecture within subscription term. Once the Evergreen Subscription lapses or the array ages beyond Evergreen Forever coverage window, extended support costs 8-14% annual price increases. Maintain continuous Evergreen Subscription coverage, or plan array refresh to align with Evergreen Forever eligibility windows.
Pure Storage Renewal Pricing: What Changes and What Does Not#
Pure's renewal economics depend heavily on whether the underlying array is within Evergreen Forever controller-upgrade eligibility. Within Evergreen Forever window, renewal effectively rolls forward existing array economics. Outside Evergreen Forever window, renewal requires new capital or new Evergreen//One commitment.
What changes at renewal: Evergreen Subscription rates typically escalate 5-8% annually at renewal absent negotiation. Evergreen//One subscription renewal rates reset to then-current list, which may differ materially from original subscription list. Professional services rates carry forward at then-current list. Array capacity expansion pricing resets to current list.
What does not change without leverage: Evergreen Subscription depth (22-40% of array capex) does not decrease at renewal automatically. Evergreen//One effective capacity pricing does not improve at renewal absent competitive pressure. QoS tier pricing carries forward at list.
What changes with leverage: Written NetApp, Dell EMC, and HPE competitive bids at renewal initiation routinely unlock 8-15% incremental renewal discount depth. Multi-year renewal commit (5-year Evergreen Subscription vs 3-year) unlocks 8-14% better per-year economics. Quarter-end timing alignment with Pure fiscal year produces 4-10 points additional discount depth. Consolidation of multiple Evergreen Subscriptions into single strategic renewal produces non-linear discount uplift.