On this page
Key points#
- Paid-upfront annual commonly saves 15 to 20%.
- 14% median; 25%+ on multi-year or franchise volume.
- Contact-tier progression is the dominant cost driver for 70%+ of Keap customers; edition selection drives the next most material cost variation.
- The 2026 edition structure: Keap Pro starts at approximately $199/month with 2 users and 1,500 contact baseline, covering sales pipeline, email marketing, SMS, appointments, invoicing, and automation builder.
- Keap Max starts at approximately $289/month with 3 users and 2,500 contacts, adding advanced automation, lead scoring, a/b testing, integrated e-commerce, and advanced reporting.
- Keap Max Classic (the original Infusionsoft edition, still supported for existing customers) starts at approximately $399/month with 3 users and 10,000 contacts, carrying additional depth on campaign builder, e-commerce automation, and legacy Infusionsoft feature set.
- Second, Kickstart coaching requirement adds a one-time $499-$999 fee at signing, rare in the category and frequently under-utilized by customers who never consume the included coaching hours.
- Keap deal sizes cluster in the $250-$700/month range for typical small-business departmental deployments, translating to annual cost of $3,000-$8,400. Franchise-network deployments with 50+ locations routinely land below $150/location/month on bulk pricing.
- Fortune 1000 small-business-unit deployments (regional offices, acquired small businesses kept on legacy Infusionsoft infrastructure) typically land between $6,000 and $36,000 in annual contract value.
- Starts at $199/month with 2 users and 1,500 contacts at list.
Keap Pricing Model Explained#
Keap's 2026 commercial architecture combines edition selection (Pro, Max, Max Classic) with starting contact tier and starting user count, then adds contact-tier step pricing as list size grows and per-user pricing as team size grows. Contact-tier progression is the dominant cost driver for 70%+ of Keap customers; edition selection drives the next most material cost variation.
The 2026 edition structure: Keap Pro starts at approximately $199/month with 2 users and 1,500 contact baseline, covering sales pipeline, email marketing, SMS, appointments, invoicing, and automation builder. Appropriate for solopreneur, consultants, and small teams with simple-to-moderate automation needs. Keap Max starts at approximately $289/month with 3 users and 2,500 contacts, adding advanced automation, lead scoring, a/b testing, integrated e-commerce, and advanced reporting. Core edition for small-business sales + marketing + e-commerce operators. Keap Max Classic (the original Infusionsoft edition, still supported for existing customers) starts at approximately $399/month with 3 users and 10,000 contacts, carrying additional depth on campaign builder, e-commerce automation, and legacy Infusionsoft feature set. Max Classic is grandfathered for existing customers and no longer available for net-new customer purchase as of 2026.
Beyond edition, cost-inflation vectors include contact-tier progression (steps at 1,500 / 2,500 / 5,000 / 10,000 / 25,000 / 50,000 / 100,000 / 200,000 contacts, with each step adding $40-$150/month depending on edition), additional users ($39-$59/user/month list), Kickstart coaching ($499-$999 one-time fee charged at signing, required for Pro and Max editions as a condition of initial deployment), and transactional email surcharges (rare but possible above 2,000 emails/day per contact for high-frequency deployments).
Where Keap's Pricing Differs from Peers#
Three commercial attributes differentiate Keap. First, contact-tier pricing progression creates automatic cost creep as list size grows, unique among CRM peers where per-seat or per-user pricing is the dominant variation. Second, Kickstart coaching requirement adds a one-time $499-$999 fee at signing, rare in the category and frequently under-utilized by customers who never consume the included coaching hours. Third, all-in-one workflow consolidation (CRM + marketing automation + e-commerce checkout + appointments + invoicing) in a single platform reduces point-solution TCO versus HubSpot + Shopify + Calendly + QuickBooks stacks common at small-business scale.
What You Actually Pay for Keap#
These 2026 figures reflect negotiated pricing across benchmarked Keap deployments ranging from solopreneur to franchise-network buyers. "Typical" reflects median deal economics with modest competitive pressure; "Strong Leverage" assumes written HubSpot, ActiveCampaign, and Ontraport RFP pressure plus paid-upfront annual billing.
| Configuration | Edition | Typical Monthly Cost (Negotiated) | With Strong Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 users, 1,500 contacts (Pro baseline) | Keap Pro | $169 to $189 | $155 to $175 |
| 3 users, 5,000 contacts | Keap Pro | $249 to $289 | $225 to $265 |
| 3 users, 10,000 contacts | Keap Max | $359 to $419 | $320 to $385 |
| 5 users, 25,000 contacts | Keap Max | $589 to $699 | $520 to $625 |
| 10 users, 50,000 contacts | Keap Max | $899 to $1,099 | $760 to $920 |
| Kickstart coaching (Pro/Max signing) | One-time | $499 to $999 | Waived on annual prepay |
| Franchise / multi-location (50+) | Max bulk | $139 to $189/location/mo | $115 to $155/location/mo |
Keap deal sizes cluster in the $250-$700/month range for typical small-business departmental deployments, translating to annual cost of $3,000-$8,400. Franchise-network deployments with 50+ locations routinely land below $150/location/month on bulk pricing. Fortune 1000 small-business-unit deployments (regional offices, acquired small businesses kept on legacy Infusionsoft infrastructure) typically land between $6,000 and $36,000 in annual contract value.
Keap Discount Benchmarks, What Is Achievable?#
Keap's publicly posted list pricing structurally narrows discount versus quote-only CRM peers. But paid-upfront annual billing, competitive displacement pressure, and franchise-network volume leverage produce meaningful savings beyond headline list prices.
| Deal Scenario | Typical Discount | With Full Leverage |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly billing, no competitive pressure | 0% | 0 to 5% |
| Paid-upfront annual, no competitive pressure | 15 to 20% | 18 to 22% |
| Paid-upfront annual with HubSpot + ActiveCampaign RFPs | 18 to 24% | 22 to 28% |
| 2-year paid-upfront with full competitive pressure | 22 to 28% | 26 to 32% |
| Franchise / multi-location bulk (50+ locations) | 30 to 40% | 38 to 45% |
| Renewal with Kickstart waiver + HubSpot RFP | 8 to 14% reduction | 14 to 22% reduction |
Keap's retention team carries authority to waive Kickstart coaching fees, extend contact-tier buffer zones, and grant paid-upfront annual discounts beyond published list rates. The three credible alternatives Keap models against: HubSpot Starter / Professional (closest functional overlap at small-business tier, structurally higher pricing, most common displacement target), ActiveCampaign Professional (marketing automation depth at lower contact-tier pricing, competitive for marketing-first deployments), and Ontraport Pro (small-business sales + marketing automation, closest direct competitor on all-in-one workflow). See our ActiveCampaign pricing guide, HubSpot CRM pricing guide, and Freshsales pricing guide for side-by-side context.
Keap Pricing by Edition#
Keap Pro#
Entry paid edition covering sales pipeline, contact management, email marketing, SMS, appointments, invoicing, and basic automation builder. Starts at $199/month with 2 users and 1,500 contacts at list. Appropriate for solopreneur, consultants, coaches, and small teams with simple-to-moderate automation needs. Kickstart coaching ($499) required at signing, negotiate waiver as a condition of paid-upfront annual commitment.
Keap Max#
Mid-market small-business edition adding advanced automation, lead scoring, a/b testing, integrated e-commerce checkout, sales pipeline automation, and advanced reporting. Starts at $289/month with 3 users and 2,500 contacts at list. Core edition for small-business sales + marketing + e-commerce operators. Kickstart coaching ($999) required at signing, negotiate waiver or reduced Kickstart scope on annual commitments.
Keap Max Classic (Legacy Infusionsoft)#
The original Infusionsoft edition, still supported for existing customers but no longer available for net-new purchase as of 2026. Starts at $399/month with 3 users and 10,000 contacts. Carries additional depth on campaign builder, e-commerce automation, and legacy Infusionsoft workflows. Existing customers on Max Classic should evaluate migration to Max (net-new edition) versus continuing on grandfathered pricing, Keap periodically offers migration incentives.
Contact Tier Progression#
Keap's contact-tier steps are the dominant source of cost creep. Baseline Pro starts at 1,500 contacts; Max at 2,500. Tier expansion steps at 5,000 / 10,000 / 25,000 / 50,000 / 100,000 / 200,000 contacts, with each step adding $40-$150/month depending on edition. For a Max customer at 2,500 contacts growing to 10,000 contacts over 18 months, effective monthly cost rises 35-55% without any corresponding feature addition. Negotiate 10-15% contact tier buffer zones where tier progression does not trigger repricing until 10-15% above tier ceiling.
Additional Users#
Baseline editions include 2-3 users; additional users are $39-$59/user/month list. For teams above 5 users, negotiate volume-tier user pricing, deployments above 10 users can secure $29-$39/user/month rates on annual commitments with competitive pressure.
Common Keap Contract Traps to Watch For#
Contact Tier Creep#
Keap's contact list naturally grows 3-8% per quarter through normal lead generation, which triggers contact-tier migration every 4-8 months without customer awareness. The migration is applied automatically at the next billing cycle without customer consent; by the time the customer notices the cost increase on their credit card statement, the tier migration is locked in for the term. Negotiate explicit contact-tier buffer zones (10-15% headroom before migration triggers), written customer consent required for tier migration, and option to archive inactive contacts to right-size list below tier threshold.
Kickstart Coaching Lock-In#
Keap's Kickstart coaching package ($499 for Pro / $999 for Max) is charged one-time at signing and bundled with 4-8 hours of coaching sessions. Practical consumption rate across benchmarked deployments: approximately 35-50% of purchased hours actually consumed. The unused portion is not refunded. Negotiate Kickstart waiver as a condition of annual prepay, or alternatively secure written "use-it-or-refund" language where unconsumed hours are refunded at termination or rolled forward beyond the original 90-day Kickstart window.
Automatic Renewal with Tier Creep Locked In#
Keap's default renewal behavior renews at current tier pricing including any mid-term tier migrations, often surprising customers who joined at entry tier but have accumulated mid-term tier escalation. Negotiate 60 days renewal notice (rather than default 30), the option to right-size contact count and user count before renewal anniversary, and explicit renewal pricing preservation language locking year-2 pricing to year-1 effective rate plus CPI-capped uplift.
Keap Renewal Pricing: What Changes and What Does Not#
Keap renewals differ from enterprise CRM peers due to the platform's contact-tier progression dynamics and small-business-focused retention workflow.
What changes at renewal: Default renewal applies at current effective tier rate including all mid-term tier migrations. List pricing rises 3-6% annually at the platform level. Contact tier reviewed against current list size; migration applied if above prior-term tier ceiling. Add-on usage (SMS credits, advanced modules) reviewed for expansion pressure.
What does not change without leverage: Prior-term discount rarely preserved at renewal absent explicit master agreement language. Kickstart coaching re-charged rarely but retention upsell frequent. Multi-year commitment premium resets if not re-committed to multi-year term.
What changes with leverage: Written HubSpot and ActiveCampaign RFP responses at renewal initiation routinely unlock 8-14% net reduction below prior-term effective pricing on retention-flagged accounts. Contact-list hygiene audit (archiving inactive contacts, removing duplicates and bounced records) produces 20-35% savings on tier placement, the single highest-leverage action at renewal. Paid-upfront annual billing preserved at 15-20% vs monthly billing.